12, Lockgate Rise, BD11 2PL
12 Lockgate Rise is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Birkenshaw. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £325,000 1.9% -2.1% May 2019 £292,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Lockgate Rise.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £325,000 £2,708 £344,204 £2,868 May 2019 £292,995 £2,442 £365,626 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenshaw are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,080 per square metre (£219 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Lockgate Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lockgate Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.