23, Dorrien Crescent, TS3 7AW
23 Dorrien Crescent is a 97 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Apr 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,009 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £80,000 £825 £97,877 £1,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CE250719
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Dorrien Crescent, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
ARADHI LTD
(Company reference number: 15176173)
Proprietor address: 23 Dorrien Crescent, Middlesbrough TS3 7AW, 90-92, Ings Road, Redcar TS10 2DF
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Oct 2024
- Summary:
- 18 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.