Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £151,000 -0.3% -3.0%
Nov 2006 £160,450 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 107, Brunel Crescent.

Floorplan 107
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £151,000 £2,127 £151,599 £2,135
Nov 2006 £160,450 £2,260 £144,533 £2,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 107 Brunel Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Brunel Crescent.

Photos for 107 Brunel Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: