270, High Street, LS23 6AJ
270 High Street is a 251 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £915,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£915,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 270, High Street.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,751 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £915,000 £3,645 £941,496 £3,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £941,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £821,000 and £1,162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 270 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 270 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 24/06995/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 270 High Street Boston Spa Wetherby
- Description:
- T1 Beech - To reduce the crown by 1.5m all round, to crown lift by 1.5m to allow more light into the garden and to the front of the house. To crown clean the tree, removing any dead, dying, diseased or broken branches
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/06829/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 270 High Street Boston Spa Wetherby
- Description:
- Alterations to existing attached garage and store to form new single storey garden room with log store, partially rebuilt courtyard wall with repositioned new gate, demolition of existing detached garage and reconstruct boundary wall and erection of detached open garage for two cars to rear; internal alterations including new glazed screen and sub divide existing utility to form cloakroom on ground floor and minor amendments to first floor bathroom