147, Sefton Street, PR8 5DA
147 Sefton Street is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £245,000 1.4% -1.3% Feb 2005 £185,000 17.0% 15.2% Dec 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Sefton Street.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £245,000 £1,667 £250,859 £1,707 Feb 2005 £185,000 £1,259 £287,117 £1,953 Dec 1996 £51,000 £347 £231,565 £1,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Sefton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Sefton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.