34, Rose Street, SN2 2HH
34 Rose Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £258,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £258,000 3.8% 0.1% Oct 2017 £200,000 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2004 £114,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Rose Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £258,000 £3,583 £274,122 £3,807 Oct 2017 £200,000 £2,778 £253,420 £3,520 Aug 2004 £114,150 £1,585 £218,800 £3,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.