Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £169,500 5.0% 1.3%
Apr 2017 £118,000 -1.2% -2.3%
Jun 2014 £121,995 7.2% 5.0%
May 1997 £37,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Valley View.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £169,500 £2,093 £174,967 £2,160
Apr 2017 £118,000 £1,457 £162,570 £2,007
Jun 2014 £121,995 £1,506 £186,503 £2,303
May 1997 £37,000 £457 £166,632 £2,057

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 48 Valley View.

Photos for 48 Valley View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.