159, Atlantic Road, S8 7GD
159 Atlantic Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £141,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £141,000 3.9% -1.8% Jan 2022 £127,000 13.0% 10.9% Dec 2011 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Atlantic Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £141,000 £1,932 £149,056 £2,042 Jan 2022 £127,000 £1,740 £143,899 £1,971 Dec 2011 £37,000 £507 £67,008 £918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: