1, Holbrook Close, GU4 8EB
1 Holbrook Close is a 115 m² terraced home in Shalford. It sold for £685,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £685,000 2.9% -1.2% Jul 2019 £590,000 2.8% 0.6% Jul 2005 £399,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Holbrook Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,956 per square metre (£553 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,942 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £685,000 £5,957 £683,312 £5,942 Jul 2019 £590,000 £5,130 £661,561 £5,753 Jul 2005 £399,950 £3,478 £617,982 £5,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £829,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Holbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Holbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: