16, Suffolk Place, IP12 1XB
16 Suffolk Place is a 45 m² flat in Melton. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £135,000 -0.3% -3.6% Jun 2016 £138,000 -0.5% -2.6% Apr 2007 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Suffolk Place.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £135,000 £3,000 £131,222 £2,916 Jun 2016 £138,000 £3,067 £156,140 £3,470 Apr 2007 £145,000 £3,222 £175,848 £3,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,710 per square metre (£323 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Suffolk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Suffolk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.