Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £168,000 0.3% -3.9%
Sep 2022 £167,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £168,000 £2,435 £164,476 £2,384
Sep 2022 £167,000 £2,420 £156,650 £2,270

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 22 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 22 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.