Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £231,600 1.0% -1.8%
Oct 2007 £197,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Abbots Way.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,958 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £231,600 £3,735 £245,375 £3,958
Oct 2007 £197,500 £3,185 £289,207 £4,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Abbots Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Abbots Way.

Photos for 7 Abbots Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: