1, Saville Terrace, S70 1PD
1 Saville Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £127,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £127,000 3.5% 0.8% Jan 2005 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Saville Terrace.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £127,000 £2,016 £135,864 £2,157 Jan 2005 £66,000 £1,048 £122,146 £1,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,590 per square metre (£105 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Saville Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Saville Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: