173c, Earlham Grove, E7 9AP
173c Earlham Grove is a 72 m² flat in Forest Gate. It sold for £432,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £432,000 Leasehold 1.8% -1.7% Nov 2016 £375,000 Leasehold -31.6% -32.5% Jul 2015 £615,000 * Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,888 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £432,000 £6,000 £423,924 £5,888 Nov 2016 £375,000 £5,208 £407,506 £5,660 Jul 2015 £615,000 £8,542 £729,877 £10,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: