2, Rough Field, RH19 2RU
2 Rough Field is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Felbridge. It sold for £405,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £405,000 2.1% -1.3% Feb 2016 £340,000 8.0% 6.5% Aug 2011 £239,000 -0.3% -3.1% Nov 2006 £242,500 14.8% 11.2% Mar 2006 £220,000 13.9% 11.9% Oct 2003 £161,500 -0.2% -1.8% Jul 2002 £162,000 12.3% 10.6% May 1997 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rough Field.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,328 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,675 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £405,000 £6,328 £427,201 £6,675 Feb 2016 £340,000 £5,312 £424,547 £6,634 Aug 2011 £239,000 £3,734 £409,280 £6,395 Nov 2006 £242,500 £3,789 £423,791 £6,622 Mar 2006 £220,000 £3,438 £408,211 £6,378 Oct 2003 £161,500 £2,523 £332,755 £5,199 Jul 2002 £162,000 £2,531 £398,956 £6,234 May 1997 £89,000 £1,391 £454,225 £7,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felbridge are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,320 per square metre (£403 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rough Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 2 Rough Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: