17, Thompson Drive, DN7 6JX
17 Thompson Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £245,000 6.3% 2.0% Mar 2019 £175,000 1.1% -1.0% Sep 2006 £152,000 10.5% 8.5% Oct 2002 £102,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Thompson Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £245,000 £2,168 £247,409 £2,189 Mar 2019 £175,000 £1,549 £233,098 £2,063 Sep 2006 £152,000 £1,345 £238,315 £2,109 Oct 2002 £102,500 £907 £236,874 £2,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Thompson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 17 Thompson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: