9, Beckwith Crescent, HG2 0BQ
9 Beckwith Crescent is a 106 m² detached home in Harrogate. It sold for £700,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £700,000 9.1% 5.1% Mar 2018 £393,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Beckwith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,603 per square metre (£613 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,533 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £700,000 £6,604 £692,528 £6,533 Mar 2018 £393,000 £3,708 £480,719 £4,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,470 per square metre (£276 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 568 square metres (6,114 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Beckwith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Beckwith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/03505/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Beckwith Crescent Harrogate North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Application for approval of details required under condition 3 (Materials) of planning permission 18/02503/FUL - Demolition of existing conservatory. Erection of 2 two storey extensions. Erection of 1 single storey extension. Erection of infill extension. alteration to fenestration. (Revised Scheme)
- Summary:
- 19 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.