72, Green Lane, LS16 7EZ
72 Green Lane is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £482,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £482,500 7.1% 4.6% Sep 1996 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Green Lane.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £482,500 £3,471 £501,249 £3,606 Sep 1996 £72,500 £522 £389,841 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.