32, Raynham Road, IP32 6EA
32 Raynham Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £295,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £295,000 2.7% -0.9% Dec 2017 £248,000 2.9% -0.0% Oct 2016 £240,000 5.4% 3.5% Nov 2010 £175,000 8.9% 6.9% May 1998 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Raynham Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £295,000 £3,471 £306,031 £3,600 Dec 2017 £248,000 £2,918 £272,189 £3,202 Oct 2016 £240,000 £2,824 £278,257 £3,274 Nov 2010 £175,000 £2,059 £302,321 £3,557 May 1998 £60,000 £706 £274,502 £3,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Raynham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Raynham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: