17, Scotchman Lane, LS27 0BQ
17 Scotchman Lane is a 51 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £134,950 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £134,950 5.0% -0.6% May 2021 £114,500 13.4% 11.5% Mar 2018 £77,000 5.8% 3.8% Oct 1999 £26,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Scotchman Lane.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £134,950 £2,646 £139,271 £2,731 May 2021 £114,500 £2,245 £139,233 £2,730 Mar 2018 £77,000 £1,510 £115,494 £2,265 Oct 1999 £26,995 £529 £119,375 £2,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Scotchman Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 17 Scotchman Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.