39, Broadlands, HD9 5QY
39 Broadlands is a 77 m² terraced home in Meltham. It sold for £147,250 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £147,250 3.7% 0.9% Sep 2010 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Broadlands.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £147,250 £1,912 £158,604 £2,060 Sep 2010 £90,000 £1,169 £148,084 £1,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meltham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,330 per square metre (£205 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Broadlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Broadlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: