42, Westminster Way, RG6 4BX
42 Westminster Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Lower Earley. It sold for £252,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £252,000 5.5% 3.5% Mar 1997 £67,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Westminster Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,841 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £252,000 £4,500 £271,113 £4,841 Mar 1997 £67,950 £1,213 £337,815 £6,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Westminster Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Westminster Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: