1, Avon Meadow, SP5 3LA
1 Avon Meadow is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £263,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£263,500 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Avon Meadow.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,342 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £263,500 £3,253 £270,719 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Avon Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Avon Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 PL/2022/03337
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 AVON MEADOW, DOWNTON, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Two storey extension to north west elevation to provide improved facilities
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/06802/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Avon Meadow Downton Wiltshire
- Description:
- Two storey extension to north-west elevation to provide improved facilities (revised details 18/08778/FUL )
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/08778/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Avon Meadow Downton Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Two storey extension to north-west elevation
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/02418/PNEX
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.