1b, Fieldgate Lane, CV8 1BT
1b Fieldgate Lane is a 32 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £139,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £139,000 Leasehold 2.4% -0.3% Nov 2005 £91,000 Leasehold -1.6% -3.2% Nov 2002 £95,500 Freehold 880.5% 874.4% Sep 2002 £59,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Fieldgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £139,000 £4,344 £137,394 £4,294 Nov 2005 £91,000 £2,844 £127,682 £3,990 Nov 2002 £95,500 £2,984 £191,310 £5,978 Sep 2002 £59,000 £1,844 £122,982 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1b Fieldgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Fieldgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area