41a, Queens Road, KT2 7SL
41a Queens Road is a 129 m² flat in Norbiton. It sold for £815,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £815,000 4.2% 1.4% Jun 2004 £375,000 16.1% 14.4% Jul 1999 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41a, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,317 per square metre (£587 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,181 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £815,000 £6,318 £797,371 £6,181 Jun 2004 £375,000 £2,907 £681,872 £5,286 Jul 1999 £179,950 £1,395 £616,181 £4,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £797,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £5,370 and £7,620 per square metre (£498 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £983,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41a Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 41a Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.