Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £207,500 3.7% 0.8%
Jan 2013 £142,945 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Farrows.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £207,500 £3,242 £206,511 £3,227
Jan 2013 £142,945 £2,234 £187,436 £2,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 The Farrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 4 The Farrows.

Photos for 4 The Farrows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.