289, Thurlestone Walk, PL6 8QS
289 Thurlestone Walk is a 81 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £200,000 5.3% 1.6% Sep 2017 £145,000 1.5% -0.5% Jul 2010 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 289, Thurlestone Walk.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £200,000 £2,469 £205,818 £2,541 Sep 2017 £145,000 £1,790 £205,166 £2,533 Jul 2010 £130,000 £1,605 £211,539 £2,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,300 per square metre (£224 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 289 Thurlestone Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 289 Thurlestone Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: