Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2000 £53,500 10.6% 9.0%
Nov 1998 £43,950 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £798 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,105 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2000 £53,500 £799 £208,065 £3,105
Nov 1998 £43,950 £656 £190,207 £2,839

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestatyn are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,060 per square metre (£192 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Lon Delyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lon Delyn.

Photos for 4 Lon Delyn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.