12, Oak Tree Rise, CF47 0SN
12 Oak Tree Rise is a 125 m² detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £280,000 2.6% -0.2% Jun 2006 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Oak Tree Rise.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £280,000 £2,240 £292,710 £2,342 Jun 2006 £179,995 £1,440 £289,621 £2,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Oak Tree Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 12 Oak Tree Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.