42, Brynglas, CF81 9QS
42 Brynglas is a 84 m² terraced home in Aberbargoed. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Aug 2023
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £908 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £70,000 £833 £76,260 £908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberbargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,960 per square metre (£119 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Brynglas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Brynglas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.