38, Penwethers Lane, TR1 3PW
38 Penwethers Lane is a 114 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £393,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£393,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Penwethers Lane.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £393,000 £3,447 £356,829 £3,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Penwethers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Penwethers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.