Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £292,500 4.4% 1.5%
Jun 2009 £152,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Broadlands.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £292,500 £2,840 £305,647 £2,967
Jun 2009 £152,000 £1,476 £239,251 £2,323

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Broadlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Broadlands.

Photos for 12 Broadlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E