6, Longpool, LA9 6ER
6 Longpool is a 28 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £152,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £152,000 3.0% -0.2% Aug 2015 £115,000 -0.1% -2.4% Jan 2006 £116,000 19.4% 17.4% Aug 2003 £75,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Longpool.
- Internal area
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,074 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £152,000 £5,429 £142,071 £5,074 Aug 2015 £115,000 £4,107 £146,663 £5,238 Jan 2006 £116,000 £4,143 £181,800 £6,493 Aug 2003 £75,500 £2,696 £158,893 £5,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 28 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 28 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Longpool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Longpool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.