28, Columbell Way, DE4 2SA
28 Columbell Way is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £295,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £295,000 4.3% 1.5% Sep 2009 £155,000 -5.8% -7.3% Jun 2008 £167,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Columbell Way.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,566 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,529 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £295,000 £5,566 £293,023 £5,529 Sep 2009 £155,000 £2,925 £262,072 £4,945 Jun 2008 £167,250 £3,156 £275,716 £5,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Columbell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Columbell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: