32, Bakewell Street, LE2 0FE
32 Bakewell Street is a 176 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £140,000 6.2% 3.6% Mar 2000 £32,000 18.2% 16.0% Sep 1995 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £795 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £812 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £140,000 £795 £142,976 £812 Mar 2000 £32,000 £182 £154,973 £881 Sep 1995 £15,000 £85 £90,150 £512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.