60, Farnes Drive, RM2 6NS
60 Farnes Drive is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Gidea Park. It sold for £545,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £545,000 6.6% 4.1% Jul 1997 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Farnes Drive.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £545,000 £4,955 £556,953 £5,063 Jul 1997 £97,500 £886 £570,661 £5,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Farnes Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Farnes Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P1838.20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 FARNES DRIVE ROMFORD
- Description:
- Two storey, 3-bed, detached dwelling with associated parking, amenity space, habitable roof space, and two vehicular crossovers to front.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.