4, Church View, BS37 6FU
4 Church View is a 129 m² detached home in Chipping Sodbury. It sold for £740,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Nov 2023
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,736 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £740,000 £5,736 £709,547 £5,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chipping Sodbury are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,730 per square metre (£335 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.