86, Princess Street, BB9 9BN
86 Princess Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £105,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £105,000 8.4% 5.5% Sep 2004 £21,500 -9.5% -10.6% Nov 2002 £26,000 264.3% 259.6% Sep 2001 £6,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £990 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £105,000 £991 £120,069 £1,133 Sep 2004 £21,500 £203 £67,325 £635 Nov 2002 £26,000 £245 £94,894 £895 Sep 2001 £6,000 £57 £21,357 £201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £830 and £1,640 per square metre (£77 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 13/07/0743P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 86 Princess Street Nelson Lancashir
- Description:
- Full: Insert dormer window in rear elevation roof slope and create two windows in gable elevations at first floors and loft levels.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.