7, Barnside Court, AL8 6TL
7 Barnside Court is a 59 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £325,000 4.5% 1.7% May 2013 £207,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,508 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £325,000 £5,508 £316,342 £5,362 May 2013 £207,000 £3,508 £307,618 £5,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 7 Barnside Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.