48a, The Common, DE55 2EN
48a The Common is a 105 m² detached home in South Normanton. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48a, The Common.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £320,000 £3,048 £330,578 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,284 square metres (13,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48a The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 48a The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.