Property data
Sale history
£328,000 on Oct 2024
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £328,000 £2,172 £331,078 £2,193

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,030 square metres (11,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Rosetrees Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 8 Rosetrees Lane.

Photos for 8 Rosetrees Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.