Bluebell Cottage, TR8 4HZ
Bluebell Cottage is a 124 m² detached home in Quintrell Downs. It sold for £518,700 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£518,700 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bluebell Cottage.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £518,700 £4,183 £480,744 £3,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quintrell Downs are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,110 per square metre (£305 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,088 square metres (11,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bluebell Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Bluebell Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PA25/01752
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land To The West Of Bluebell Cottage Tregaswith Road Tregaswith Newquay Cornwall
- Description:
- Permission in Principle for the construction of one dwelling (minimum 1, maximum 1).
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 PA24/04549
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Bluebell Cottage Tregaswith Road Tregaswith Newquay Cornwall
- Description:
- Reserved Matters application following Outline approval PA22/11253 dated 15th February 2023 for appearance, landscaping, layout and scale for the construction of a dwelling including discharge of Conditions 6 and 7