Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £96,500 0.9% -1.8%
Dec 2009 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Devon Street.

Floorplan 77
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,620 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £96,500 £1,485 £105,297 £1,620
Dec 2009 £85,000 £1,308 £149,683 £2,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,390 per square metre (£135 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 77 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Devon Street.

Photos for 77 Devon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: