Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Jul 2024
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £115,000 £1,386 £120,438 £1,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
LA726088
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
24 Wordsworth Road, Colne
Owner
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED (Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 1996
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Wordsworth Road.

Photos for 24 Wordsworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.