46, Carbis Avenue, PR2 5LU
46 Carbis Avenue is a 214 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £482,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £482,500 0.6% -2.1% Oct 2006 £434,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Carbis Avenue.
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £482,500 £2,255 £537,678 £2,513 Oct 2006 £434,995 £2,033 £574,316 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,080 square metres (11,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Carbis Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Carbis Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.