Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £162,500 2.7% 0.1%
Oct 2002 £90,500 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £162,500 £2,802 £171,070 £2,949
Oct 2002 £90,500 £1,560 £274,989 £4,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,600 per square metre (£270 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 The Cross Keys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 5 The Cross Keys.

Photos for 5 The Cross Keys
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.