Property data
Sale history
£320,000 on Nov 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Cockerell Drive.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £320,000 £2,443 £328,117 £2,505

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,610 per square metre (£133 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Cockerell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cockerell Drive.

Photos for 40 Cockerell Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.