11, Richards Close, EX7 9SN
11 Richards Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £217,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £217,000 4.5% 1.8% Jul 2002 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Richards Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,254 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £217,000 £4,255 £216,043 £4,236 Jul 2002 £82,000 £1,608 £190,326 £3,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Richards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Richards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 04/05389/CLDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Richards Close, Dawlish, Devon,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed conservatory
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E