3, Milton Street, BB5 3LZ
3 Milton Street is a 146 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £82,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £82,000 11.0% 8.3% Apr 2001 £7,000 0.0% -2.0% Feb 1995 £7,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Milton Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £561 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £575 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £82,000 £562 £83,946 £575 Apr 2001 £7,000 £48 £26,427 £181 Feb 1995 £7,000 £48 £28,557 £196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Milton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.