19, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
19 Kitchener Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £75,000 0.9% -1.8% Aug 2005 £63,000 8.0% 6.0% Jan 1995 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £75,000 £1,027 £76,879 £1,053 Aug 2005 £63,000 £863 £75,373 £1,033 Jan 1995 £28,000 £384 £92,272 £1,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: